In 2017 – 2018 Giorgi acted as the Deputy Mayor of Poti. In 2016 he was a Deputy Director of Information Center on NATO and EU; he previously occupied administrative and academic positions at several universities and colleges; he led the course in canon law, history of religion and constitutional law and headed organizational group of the Youth Center of the Georgian Patriarchate for several years; in 2013-2016 Giorgi was a board member of the Center for Development and Democracy (CDD) and coordinated the project “Georgia and European Union”; he published several scientific articles, including on legal arrangements of EU member states.
Giorgi holds Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees from the Faculty of Law at Grigol Robakidze University; currently, he is a PhD student in social sciences at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA).