Georgia as a New Direction in Business Tourism
The Center for Development and Democracy (CDD) in cooperation with Georgia’s National Tourism Administration implements the project "Georgia as a New Direction in Business Tourism". The uniqueness of the project is the format of inter-sectoral cooperation among civil society, private and public sectors that promotes tourism development - one of the priority directions of the country.
Within the framework of the project, Sector 3 – Hub for Development hosts the workshops by the experts from British company "Kennedy Integrated Solutions". The aim of the workshops is to share British experience in the business tourism and events industry, to provide consultations and create a MICE tourism development strategy for Georgia.
This type of document will be created for the first time for Georgia. It will ensure Georgia’s appearance on the Business tourism map and create competitive conditions for attracting large-scale events, conventions, and conferences from the EU and other strategic markets.