Why is the youth engagement in elections so important? What is our responsibility on election day? Is a single vote really important for the election results?
To answer these questions, CDD has been implementing a project for the youth – “Decision is yours” - in 2013-2018. The overall objective of the project was to strengthen the youth engagement in the election processes, raise electoral and political awareness, increase civic responsibility and activate the role of young voters in the election.
Within the framework of the project educational and interactive events were organized for young people who lived in Tbilisi and in different regions of Georgia (Rustavi; Telavi; Akhaltsikhe; Gori; Kutaisi; Zugdidi; Poti; Batumi; Ozurgeti).  CDD holds the photo, video and slogan contests on these issues, countrywide.
The project was implemented by CDD in cooperation with the Council of Europe (CoE) and with the financial support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Norway.