Educational Project "Georgia and the European Union"
Since 2014, CDD has implemented several ground-breaking projects to address raising awareness, skills development and myth-busting on the issues of the European integration process. The educational projects conducted from 2014 to 2017 included meetings, open lectures, workshops, and intensive training sessions.
3,000 participants were involved in the projects, including teachers and the students of educational institutions under the patriarchate of Georgia; the bishops, priests, monks, and nuns were actively involved as well.
The project was implemented in active partnership with the education system of POG and the education center of Patriarchate of Georgia named after David The Builder.
The project is supported by the Embassy of the United Kingdom of the Netherlands in Georgia, the British Embassy Tbilisi, The Good Governance Fund (GGF), The National Endowment for Democracy (NED) and the Embassy of the United States of America to Georgia.