Establishment of Euro Clubs in educational institutions under the Patriarchate
CDD is actively working to support young people and provide further opportunities for them.  In 2016, with the support of CDD Euro Club “Surioni” was founded in Vani at St. Nino Gymnasium, it has been successfully operating. In particular, the club is working to increase awareness and involvement of local people in the European integration process of Georgia; meetings, training, and camps are organized for the youth.
Given the success of Vani's Euro Club, within the frames of the project “Georgia, member of the European Family”, the first Euro Club was officially opened for the students in Gori at St. George Mtatsmindeli  Gymnasium.
Euro clubs will gradually open in the orthodox Gymnasiums participating in the project. The clubs will have the elements of non-formal education to encourage effective use of the after school hours.
The purpose of the Euro club is to develop students; skills, competences, and values ​​in an informal environment, where children act and learn according to their own interests.