International Conference "Disinformation Alert"
Tbilisi hosted Strategic Communications Week on November 18-22, 2019 organized by CDD and Sector 3. Communications Week aimed at raising awareness of the society, sharing experiences of EU and the Eastern Partnership countries and promoting public diplomacy.
Within the conference, Georgia hosted a large-scale international conference “Disinformation Alert” focusing on strategic communications and counter disinformation. The conference was held for the first time and it is important that Georgia was a host in the EU neighborhood. The overall goal of the conference was to better understand the threat of pro-Kremlin disinformation across the EU’s neighborhood and develop a more coordinated response. The event addressed EU’s action under all four key pillars included in the action plan: building the capacity of the EU institutions to expose disinformation; strengthening a joint response; Mobilising the private sector and raising awareness of the issue. The conference was part of the EU's main action plan, the European External Action Service and the “EUvsDisinfo” campaign. Conference was organized by the European External Action Service and the EU Delegation in Georgia, together with the coalition of non-profit organizations: the Center for Development and Democracy (CDD), Sector 3 – Hub for Development, Endowment “ProDemos” in partnership with the Government of Georgia, the Parliament of Georgia, the Information Centre on NATO and the EU.
Within the International conference "DisinfoAlert", a seminar for youth on Strategic communications and Disinformation issues was held at Sector 3 - Hub for Development. Young professionals, European Ambassadors from EaP countries as well as members of Euro-clubs operating in the regions of Georgia attended the seminar.
Within the Strategic Communications Week, an information meeting for teachers from the regions and representatives of educational establishments of the Patriarchate of Georgia was held at the Information Center on NATO and the EU. Best practices for countering disinformation and the importance of close cooperation in this regard were the main topics of the meeting. Strategic Communications experts from EEAS held the training.