Enhancing the Agency of Young People in Local Self-Governance Practices in Kvemo Kartli Municipalities via Advancing their Competencies and Engagement Mechanisms
The project "Enhasing the Agency of young people in the local self-governance practices in Kvemo Kartli Municipalities via advancing their competencies and engagement mechcanisms" implemented with the support of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), the Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Government of Georgia and organized by the Center for Development and Democracy (CDD) and International Scout Centre Rustavi.
The aim of the project is to strengthen civil society, young women, ethnic and religious minorities and raise awareness about citizen engagement mechanisms in 3 (three) selected municipalities of Kvemo Kartli region - Rustavi, Bolnisi and Dmanisi.
The project includes trainings for teachers, development of guidelines for citizen involvement in the local self-government implementation process, meetings and other activities.